Acuna v. United States of America
[…] 9j7khijed
23
1
24
25
26
27
Given the volume of papers filed, it is not reasonable to expect the Court to cull through all of them to find the
nuggets of information pertinent to the issues. United States v. Dunkel, 927 F.2d 955, 956 (7th Cir.1991) “Judges are not
like pigs, hunting for truffles buried in briefs.”)
2
The parties appear to have agreed no more than twenty-five percent of the settlement amount may be awarded as
attorney fees, as provided in the Federal Tort Claims Act. (Doc. 32-3 at 58). However, Plaintiff reports the amount was
calculated pursuant to Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 6146(a), which allows for “[f]ifteen percent of any amount on which the
recovery exceeds six hundred thousand dollars ($600,000).” Id. at 46.
3
28
Plaintiffs assert also “the separate attorney fee for th[e] recovery is $730,213.67 (16.6%).” (Doc. 32-3 at 55).
Thus, it remains unclear how much counsel seeks in attorney fees.
2