Solis v. National Emergency Medical Services Association
[…] It is my
20
view that the Secretary in this case does not possess the authority to order the reinstatement of
21
McCloskey to the elected office of recording secretary”); Martin v. Auto Workers Local 152,
22
1991 WL 496963, *3 (N.D. Ill. Sept. 5, 1991) (“we would be overstepping our bounds by
23
ordering the Local to install Stacy as Chairman of its Grievance Committee....to order the
24
installation of Stacy would not further the goals of the LMRDA for the fundamental reason that
25
the Court would be denying the union members their right to vote”).
26
DOL also argues that, consonant with 29 U.S.C. §482’s direction that “The challenged
27
election shall be presumed valid pending a final decision,” the court should install Gambone as
28
interim president because he received the largest number of votes if the write in ballots are
6
1
counted. Doc. 33, Reply, at 5:5-13. DOL provides no legal support for its interpretation of the
2
statute.