Solis v. National Emergency Medical Services Association
[…] 18
with the formation or administration of any labor organization or contribute financial or other
19
support to it.” 29 U.S.C. §158(a). NEMSA asserts that Gambone’s past leadership of REA
20
would illegally entangle NEMSA with REA if he were to become president of NEMSA; “This
21
Court therefore does not have subject matter jurisdiction over this claim because it would be
22
illegal for Mr. Gambone to hold office on the Board of NEMSA in any capacity.” Doc. 8, Motion
23
to Dismiss Brief, at 13:14-17.
24
DOL brings this suit pursuant to 29 U.S.C. §482(b), which specifically authorizes DOL to
25
bring “a civil action against the labor organization as an entity in the district court of the United
26
States in which such labor organization maintains its principal office to set aside the invalid
27
election, if any, and to direct the conduct of an election or hearing and vote upon the removal of
28
officers under the supervision of the Secretary and in accordance with the provisions of this title
4
1
and such rules and regulations as the Secretary may prescribe.” NEMSA’s argument goes to the
2
merits of the case and the propriety of the relief sought, not subject matter jurisdiction. “Subject
3
matter jurisdiction defines the court’s authority to hear a given type of case.” Carlsbad Tech., Inc.
4
v.