Solis v. National Emergency Medical Services Association
[…] opportunity shall be given for the nomination of candidates and every member in good
standing shall be eligible to be a candidate and to hold office (subject to section 504 and
to reasonable qualifications uniformly imposed) and shall have the right to vote for or
otherwise support the candidate or candidates of his choice, without being subject to
penalty, discipline, or improper interference or reprisal of any kind by such organization
or any member thereof....The votes cast by members of each local labor organization shall
be counted, and the results published, separately.
10
11
12
13
14
29 U.S.C. §481. As stated above, 29 U.S.C. §482(b) specifically empowers DOL to enforce 29
15
U.S.C. §481 by bringing suit “to set aside the invalid election, if any, and to direct the conduct of
16
an election or hearing and vote upon the removal of officers under the supervision of the
17
Secretary and in accordance with the provisions of this title and such rules and regulations as the
18
Secretary may prescribe.” Title 29 U.S.C. §482 does not state that DOL can request a direct
19
appointment of the position; in fact, it states, “The challenged election shall be presumed valid
20
pending a final decision thereon (as hereinafter provided) and in the interim the affairs of the
21
organization shall be conducted by the officers elected or in such other manner as its constitution
22
and bylaws may provide.” 29 U.S.C. §482(a). Title 29 U.S.C. §483 states, “The remedy
23
provided by this title for challenging an election already conducted shall be exclusive.”
24
Notwithstanding this language, DOL seeks a preliminary injunction for the appointment of
25
Gambone as president.