Solis v. National Emergency Medical Services Association
[…] Article VI, Section 3, states that a ‘member in 7 good standing for a minimum of twenty-four (24) consecutive months as of the date he/she will 8 take office...’ may serve as President....Defendant’s Constitution, Article IV, Section 1(A) states, 9 ‘Regular members who are terminated or suspended from employment by their employers, and 10 whose terminations or suspensions are under appeal shall not lose their status as Regular 11 members solely by virtue of their terminations or suspensions from employment.’” Doc. 23, Part 12 2, FAC, at 3:20-22 and 4:3-6. DOL is seeking to enforce 29 U.S.C. §481(e) which requires, in 13 relevant part, that “every member in good standing shall be eligible to be a candidate and to hold 14 office.” With the loss of the NLRB appeal, Gambone is no longer a member in good standing of 15 NEMSA and thus is no longer eligible to be NEMSA president.