Solis v. National Emergency Medical Services Association
[…] “[A] district court should grant leave to amend 25 even if no request to amend the pleading was made, unless it determines that the pleading could 26 not possibly be cured by the allegation of other facts.” Lopez v. Smith, 203 F.3d 1122, 1127 (9th 27 Cir. 2000) (en banc), quoting Doe v. United States, 58 F.3d 494, 497 (9th Cir. 1995). In other 28 words, leave to amend need not be granted when amendment would be futile. Gompper v. VISX, 6 1 Inc., 298 F.3d 893, 898 (9th Cir. 2002). 2 3 4 III. Discussion DOL has filed suit pursuant to 29 U.S.C. §482 which states that when a union election 5 violates the rules set out in 29 U.S.C. §481, DOL may “bring a civil action against the labor 6 organization as an entity in the district court of the United States in which such labor 7 organization maintains its principal office to set aside the invalid election, if any, and to direct 8 the conduct of an election or hearing and vote upon the removal of officers under the supervision 9 of the Secretary and in accordance with the provisions of this title [29 U.S.C. §§481 et seq.] and 10 such rules and regulations as the Secretary may prescribe.” 29 U.S.C. §482(b). NEMSA argues 11 there is no subject matter jurisdiction because Gambone can not be installed as NEMSA 12 president for three reasons. First, Gambone has influence in REA as a past president.