Polk v. Pittman et al
[…] 27
28
1
1
Plaintiff’s motion to supplement the complaint, filed October 17, 2016, are currently before the Court.
2
(ECF No. 98, 108.)
3
The Court is required to screen complaints brought by prisoners seeking relief against a
4
governmental entity and/or against an officer or employee of a governmental entity. 28 U.S.C. §
5
1915A(a). Plaintiff’s complaint, or any portion thereof, is subject to dismissal if it is frivolous or
6
malicious, if it fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted, or if it seeks monetary relief
7
from a defendant who is immune from such relief. 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(b)(1), (2); 28 U.S.C. §
8
1915(e)(2)(B)(ii).
9
A complaint must contain “a short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is
10
entitled to relief. . . .” Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(a)(2). Detailed factual allegations are not required, but
11
“[t]hreadbare recitals of the elements of a cause of action, supported by mere conclusory statements,
12
do not suffice.” Ashcroft v.