Parsons v. Covello
[…] (Doc. No. 1.) The May 17, 2011, Notice alleges that 23 the basis of removal is 28 U.S.C. § 1331 Federal Question Jurisdiction. On that same day, 24 Defendant filed a motion to proceed without the prepayment of fees. (Doc. 2.) 25 For the reasons set forth below, Defendant's motion for removal is DENIED and the action 26 is remanded to the Stanislaus Superior Court. As a result, Defendant's motion to proceed in forma 27 pauperis is DENIED AS MOOT. 28 1 2 II. DISCUSSION A. Defendant’s Motion for Removal is Denied and the Case is Remanded 3 Title 28 of the United States Code, section 1441(a) provides that "any civil action brought 4 in a State court of which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction, may be 5 removed by the defendant or the defendants, to the district court of the United States for the district 6 and division embracing the place where such action is pending." A district court has "a duty to 7 establish subject matter jurisdiction over the removed action sua sponte, whether the parties raised 8 the issue or not." United Investors Life Ins. Co. v. Waddell & Reed, Inc., 360 F.3d 960, 967 (9th Cir. 9 2004).