Fresno Rock Taco, LLC v. National Surety Corporation
[…] 13
Zone Sports was suspended for six months when this action was pending. However, Zone Sports
14
has paid outstanding taxes and received a certificate of revivor to permit it to proceed in this action,
15
which NSC concedes in its reply papers. Section 23301's purpose has been fulfilled with Zone Sports’
16
payment of taxes. The brief suspension fails to deprive Zone Sports of its capacity to sue.
17
NSC also claims that plaintiffs’ counsel Richard Hamlish (“Mr. Hamlish”) is guilty of a
18
misdemeanor for exercising rights and powers of a corporation suspended under section 23301. See Cal.
19
Rev. & Tax Code, § 19719(a) (“Any person who attempts or purports to exercise the powers, rights, and
20
privileges of a corporation that has been suspended pursuant to Section 23301 . . . is punishable by a fine
21
of not less than two hundred fifty dollars ($250) and not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by
22
imprisonment not exceeding one year, or both fine and imprisonment.”) NSC points to Mr. Hamlish’s
23
post-suspension acts of filing the FAC on February 1, 2012 and taking a March 2012 deposition for
24
plaintiffs.
25
Plaintiffs respond that Mr. Hamlish’s purported misdemeanor is irrelevant in that he was unaware
26
of the suspension until NSC raised the issue.