Bradley v. Flannery et al
[…] The only basis for such a claim that the 22 court knows of is provided by California Penal Code § 832.7. Section 832.7 designates as 23 “confidential” peace officer personnel records and information pertaining to internal affairs 24 investigations. However two considerations prevent Plaintiff from claiming that the “work 25 product” he produced is personal to him within the meaning of the Fifth Amendment. First, 26 there is nothing to indicate that confidentiality as provided by section 832.7 has a 27 28 6 1 constitutional dimension given that it arises out of a state statute. Second, such 2 confidentiality as is provided by section 832.7 is not applicable “to investigations or 3 proceedings concerning the conduct of peace officers or custodial officers, or an agency or 4 department that employs those officers, conducted by a grand jury, a district attorney’s office, 5 or the Attorney Generals’s office.” Id. 6 Plaintiff’s claim that he suffered a Fifth Amendment violation because he was 7 compelled to produce incriminating “work product” fails because the “work product” does 8 not constitute personal testimony, whether or not Plaintiff was the declarant.