San Luis & Delta-Mendota Water Authority et al v. United States Department of Interior et al
[…] In Loughlin, claimants contended that the Army did not comply with a set of internal guidelines applicable to the cleanup of former military establishments. 286 F. Supp. 2d at 16. Specifically, claimants alleged the Army “failed to establish a Restoration Advisory Board (RAB) to facilitate public education about the cleanup effort,” arguably required by 10 U.S.C. § 2705(c), which provides: Whenever possible and practical, the Secretary shall establish a technical review committee [TRC] to review and comment on Department of Defense actions and proposed actions with respect to releases or threatened releases of hazardous substances at installations. 24 See also 10 U.S.C. § 2705(d) (allowing a RAB to take the place of a TRC “where the Secretary is 25 planning or implementing environmental restoration activities”).