Bradford v. Vella-Lopez et al
[…] The provisions of Title 3A, part 2, of the California Code of
Civil Procedure, relating to vexatious litigants, are hereby adopted as a procedural
Rule of this Court on the basis of which the Court may order the giving of a
security, bond, or undertaking, although the power of the Court shall not be limited
thereby.
7
8
9
10
Thus, in ordering a party to give security under Local Rule 151(b), the Court must
11 determine that (1) the party is a vexatious litigant and (2) there is not a reasonable probability that
12 the party will prevail pursuant to California Civil Procedure Code § 391.1, which provides:
13
16
In any litigation pending in any court of this state, at any time until final judgment
is entered, a defendant may move the court, upon notice and hearing, for an order
requiring the plaintiff to furnish security or for an order dismissing the litigation
pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 391.3. The motion for an order requiring the
plaintiff to furnish security shall be based upon the ground, and supported by a
showing, that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is not a reasonable
probability that he or she will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant.
17
B.
14
15
18
Vexatious Litigant as Defined Under California Law
1.
Parties’ Positions
In relevant part, a vexatious litigant is defined under California law as one who “[h]as
19
20 previously been declared to be a vexatious litigant by any state or federal court of record in any