Coach, Inc. et al v. Envy
[…] 7
favoring decisions on the merits. Eitel v. McCool, 782 F.2d 1470, 1471-1472 (9th Cir. 1986).
8
The Court must also conduct a damages award analysis. See, Fed. R. Civ. P. 55(a)(2).
9
In the application, Plaintiffs have requested damages based on the trademark infringement
10
and counterfeiting claim pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a)-(c). Under § 1117(a), a registered mark
11
holder may recover: (1) defendant's profits, (2) any damages sustained by the plaintiff, and (3)
12
the costs of the action, subject to the principles of equity. Section 1117(c) permits a plaintiff to
13
elect statutory damages, instead of actual damages and profits, in cases involving the use of a
14
counterfeit mark in connection with the sale of goods. Plaintiffs who elect statutory damages
15
may recover “not less than $1,000 or more than $200,000 per counterfeit mark per type of goods
16
or services sold, offered for sale, or distributed, as the court considers just.” 15 U.S.C. §
17
1117(c)(1). Additionally, in cases where the defendant's conduct is willful, a court may enhance
18
the statutory damages award to an amount “not more than $2,000,000 per counterfeit mark per
19