Loyd's Aviation, Inc. et al v. Center for Environmental Health et al
[…] See Cal. Health &
16
Safety Code § 25249.7(d).
17
In this case, on May 9, 2011, CEH sent three Notices of Violation of Proposition 65 to
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
1
Plaintiffs filed an original complaint against CEH and Attorney General Harris on
June 29, 2011.
2
Section 25249.6 provides: “No person in the course of doing business shall
knowingly and intentionally expose any individual to a chemical known to the state to cause
cancer or reproductive toxicity without first giving clear and reasonable warning to such
individual, except as provided in Section 25249.10.” See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 25249.6.
Section 25249.5 provides: “No person in the course of doing business shall
knowingly discharge or release a chemical known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive
toxicity into water or onto or into land where such chemical passes or probably will pass into any
source of drinking water, notwithstanding any other provision or authorization of law except as
provided in Section 25249.9.” See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 25249.5.
26
27
28
2
1
Plaintiffs. All three of the May 9, 2011 Notices of Violation contained allegations that Plaintiffs
2
were violating the “warning requirement” of Proposition 65. In addition, two of the three May 9,
3