Loyd's Aviation, Inc. et al v. Center for Environmental Health et al
[…] 13
the private enforcement action is (1) commenced more than sixty days from the notice of alleged
14
violation; and (2) neither the Attorney General nor any other qualified public prosecutor has
15
commenced and is diligently prosecuting an action against the violation. See Cal. Health &
16
Safety Code § 25249.7(d).
17
In this case, on May 9, 2011, CEH sent three Notices of Violation of Proposition 65 to
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
1
Plaintiffs filed an original complaint against CEH and Attorney General Harris on
June 29, 2011.
2
Section 25249.6 provides: “No person in the course of doing business shall
knowingly and intentionally expose any individual to a chemical known to the state to cause
cancer or reproductive toxicity without first giving clear and reasonable warning to such
individual, except as provided in Section 25249.10.” See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 25249.6.
Section 25249.5 provides: “No person in the course of doing business shall
knowingly discharge or release a chemical known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive