Miller v. Cate et al
[…] “If the
2
judge determines that the petition, on its face, supports a finding of probable cause, the
3
judge shall order that the person be detained in a secure facility” until a probable cause
4
5
hearing can be completed. W.I.C. § 6601.5; Cooley, 29 Cal.4th at 245, 127 Cal.Rptr.2d
6
at 189, 57 P.3d 654. During the probable cause hearing, the Superior Court must
7
“determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the individual named in the
8
petition is likely to engage in sexually violent predatory criminal behavior upon his or her
9
release.” W.I.C. § 6602(a); People v. Hurtado, 28 Cal.4th 1179, 1183, 124 Cal.Rptr.2d
10
186, 189, 52 P.3d 116 (2002), cert. denied, 538 U.S. 963 (2003). If the Superior Court
11
12
“determines that there is probable cause, the [court] shall order that the person remain in
13
custody in a secure facility until a trial is completed and shall order that a trial be conducted
14
to determine whether the person is, by reason of a diagnosed mental disorder, a danger
15
to the health and safety of others in that the person is likely to engage in acts of sexual
16
violence upon his or her release from the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections or
17
other secure facility.” Id.
18
It appears to the Court that this action is not yet ripe for review.
The civil
19
20
commitment that Plaintiff challenges is still pending in the Superior Court. Plaintiff has not
21
yet been civilly committed.