Miller v. Cate et al
[…] 22
commit him. Under California law, “[o]nce the petition [for civil commitment as an SVP] has
23
been filed, it is reviewed by a superior court judge to determine whether it ‘states or
24
contains sufficient facts that, if true, would constitute probable cause to believe that the
25
individual named in the petition is likely to engage in sexually violent predatory criminal
26
27
behavior upon his or her release.’” Cooley v. Superior Court (Marentez), 29 Cal.4th 228,
6
1
244-45, 127 Cal.Rptr.2d 177, 189, 57 P.3d 654 (2002) (quoting W.I.C. § 6601.5). “If the
2
judge determines that the petition, on its face, supports a finding of probable cause, the
3
judge shall order that the person be detained in a secure facility” until a probable cause
4
5
hearing can be completed. W.I.C. § 6601.5; Cooley, 29 Cal.4th at 245, 127 Cal.Rptr.2d
6
at 189, 57 P.3d 654. During the probable cause hearing, the Superior Court must
7
“determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the individual named in the
8
petition is likely to engage in sexually violent predatory criminal behavior upon his or her
9
release.” W.I.C. § 6602(a); People v. Hurtado, 28 Cal.4th 1179, 1183, 124 Cal.Rptr.2d
10
186, 189, 52 P.3d 116 (2002), cert. denied, 538 U.S. 963 (2003). If the Superior Court
11
12
“determines that there is probable cause, the [court] shall order that the person remain in
13