San v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] 28
determined Plaintiff‘s mental RFC. See Ryan v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 528 F.3d 1194, 1198 (9th Cir.
First, the Court found that the ALJ failed to provide ―specific and
1
1
2008). (Docs. 21, 22). Based on the ALJ‘s errors, the Court concluded that the Commissioner‘s
2
decision must be reversed.
3
Defendant counters that Plaintiff is not entitled to EAJA fees because (1) the government was
4
substantially justified in defending this matter, and (2) the requested fees are unreasonable. (Doc.
5
27). The Court addresses each issue in turn.
DISCUSSION
6
7
28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(A) provides:
8
Except as otherwise specifically provided by statute, a court shall award to a
prevailing party other than the United States fees and other expenses, in addition to
any costs awarded pursuant to subsection (a), incurred by that party in any civil action
(other than cases sounding in tort), including proceedings for judicial review of
agency action, brought by or against the United States in any court having jurisdiction
of that action, unless the court finds that the position of the United States was
substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust.
28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(A).
9
10
11
12
13
When a claimant wins a remand based on an incorrect decision by the Commissioner (a
14
―sentence-four‖ remand), attorneys‘ fees are to be awarded unless the Commissioner shows that she
15
was ―substantially justified‖ in her position. Lewis v.