Rowan Brooks v. James Yates
[…] (In re Avena (1996) 12
Cal.4th 694, 727; In re Sixta (1989) 48 Cal.3d 1247, 1257.)
...
[¶] . . . . The appellate court found no error by the court's refusal to admit Dr.
Volk's version of the autopsy report. Had Dr. Volk testified, his opinion of blunt
24
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
force trauma at the hands of another could be harmful to petitioner because it
could implicate him in his wife's death. The autopsy report is hearsay since official
records must have a proper foundation including authentication of the report.
Evidence Code section 1280 states in pertinent part: "evidence of a writing made
as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay
rule when offered in any civil or criminal proceeding to prove the act, condition, or
event if all of the following applies: (a) The writing was made by and within the
scope of duty of a public employee, (b) The writing was made at or near the time
of the act, condition, or event, (c) The sources of information and method and time
of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness. This means that Dr.
Volk had to take the stand and lay a foundation as to the autopsy and explain why
it was reliable. By doing so, Dr. Volk could be subject to cross-examination
including offering an explanation as to the cause of the blunt force trauma.