Hill v. Clovis Police Department et al
[…] 26
27
28
5
However, it is possible for a claimant to obtain leave to file a late claim with the public entity. See Cal.
Gov't Code § 911.4; County of Los Angeles v. Superior Court, 91 Cal.App.4th 1303, 1308 (2001); see also Ellis v.
City of San Diego, 176 F.3d 1183, 1190 (9th Cir. 1999).
9
1
subject a state law claim to dismissal. Mangold v. California Pub. Utils. Comm'n, 67 F.3d 1470,
2
1477 (9th Cir. 1995); Karim-Panahi v. Los Angeles Police Dep't, 839 F.2d 621, 627 (9th Cir.
3
1988).
4
Relatedly, California Government Code § 950.2 mandates that “a cause of action against
5
a public employee . . . for injury resulting from an act or omission in the scope of his
6
employment as a public employee is barred unless a timely claim has been filed against the
7
employing public entity.” Fowler v. Howell, 42 Cal.App.4th 1746, 1750 (1996). The California
8
Legislature “included in the [Government] Claims Act what amounts to a requirement that . . .
9