Hill v. Clovis Police Department et al
[…] 15
bars the plaintiff from bringing suit against that entity. City of Stockton, 42 Cal.4th at 738;
16
Bodde, 32 Cal.4th at 1239; Sparks, 173 Cal.App.4th at 738. In federal court, the failure to allege
17
facts that either demonstrate or excuse compliance with the Government Claims statutes will
18
subject a state law claim to dismissal. Mangold v. California Pub. Utils. Comm'n, 67 F.3d 1470,
19
1477 (9th Cir. 1995); Karim-Panahi v. Los Angeles Police Dep't, 839 F.2d 621, 627 (9th Cir.
20
1988).
21
Relatedly, California Government Code § 950.2 mandates that “a cause of action against
22
a public employee . . . for injury resulting from an act or omission in the scope of his
23
employment as a public employee is barred unless a timely claim has been filed against the
24
employing public entity.” Fowler v. Howell, 42 Cal.App.4th 1746, 1750 (1996). The California
25
Legislature “included in the [Government] Claims Act what amounts to a requirement that . . .
26