Piazza v. Brackett et al
[…] 25
He would have had to file the claim by August 25, 2010. But he did not. He filed the complaint on
26
27
28
1
See Infra Part 1.B.
4
1
September 8, 2011, more than three years after his claim accrued. The Court finds that this action is
2
time barred.
3
B. Tolling Under Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 352.1(a) (1994)2
4
Courts apply the forum state’s law regarding tolling, including equitable tolling, except to the
5
extent these laws are inconsistent with federal law. Jones, 393 F.3d at 927. In the current case,
6
Plaintiff may be entitled to tolling under Civ. Proc. § 352.1(a), a disability provision that tolls the
7
statute of limitations when a person is “imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the
8
sentence of a criminal court for a term less than for life.” However, disability must exist when right of
9
action accrued. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 357 (2013). The Ninth Circuit has considered § 352.1(a) in the
10
context of an arrest and decided that that limitations period for § 1983 claims arising out of arrest tolls
11