Lanier v. Clovis Unified School District
[…] Accordingly, Mr. Lanier’s failure to allege 20 that the federal funds Clovis Unified received were specifically for employment purposes does not render 21 his claim fatal. 22 3. Disparate Impact Regulations 23 Clovis Unified maintains that Mr. Lanier’s 42 U.S.C. § 2000d claim should be dismissed because 24 there is no private right of action to enforce disparate-impact regulations. In Alexander v. Sandoval, 532 25 U.S. 275 (2001), the Supreme Court held that there is no private right of action to enforce disparate- 26 27 28 4 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-3 provides: “Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to authorize action under this subchapter by any department or agency with respect to any employment practice of any employer, employment agency, or labor organization except where a primary objective of the Federal financial assistance is to provide employment.” 12 1 impact regulations. Id. at 293. Clovis Unified’s argument is unconvincing however, because Mr.