Perez-Falcon v. Synagro West LLC
[…] principally in the motion, is consistent with Green and therefore of no assistance to Defendant.
15
16
2. Plaintiff’s fourth cause of action (violation of California Labor Code § 201) – Plaintiff’s fourth
17
cause of action is for statutory waiting time penalties stemming from Defendant’s late payment of
18
Plaintiff’s final wages in violation of California Labor Code §§ 201 and 203. Section 201 provides
19
in pertinent part: “(a) If an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the
20
time of discharge are due and payable immediately.” Cal. Lab. Code, § 201, subd. (a). Section 203
21
provides waiting time penalties if an employer fails to make a timely payment of final wages in
22
accordance with section 201. That statute provides in pertinent part: “(a) If an employer willfully
23
fails to pay, without abatement or reduction, in accordance with Sections 201, 201.3, 201.5, 202, and
24
205.5, any wages of an employee who is discharged or who quits, the wages of the employee shall
25
continue as a penalty from the due date thereof at the same rate until paid or until an action therefor
26
is commenced; but the wages shall not continue for more than 30 days . . . . [¶](b) Suit may be filed
27
28
7
1
for these penalties at any time before the operation of the statute of limitations on an action for the
2
wages from which the penalties arise.” Cal. Lab. Code, § 203, subds. (a), (b). “A willful failure to
3
pay wages within the meaning of Labor Code Section 203 occurs when an employer intentionally
4
fails to pay wages to an employee when those wages are due.” Cal. Admin. Code tit. 8, § 13520; see
5
Barnhill v.