Perez-Falcon v. Synagro West LLC
[…] 12
policy bases for the claim are raised in opposition to a motion for summary judgment. Sequoia Ins.
13
Co. v. Superior Court, 13 Cal.App.4th 1472, 16 Cal.Rptr.2d 888 (1993), the case relied on
14
principally in the motion, is consistent with Green and therefore of no assistance to Defendant.
15
16
2. Plaintiff’s fourth cause of action (violation of California Labor Code § 201) – Plaintiff’s fourth
17
cause of action is for statutory waiting time penalties stemming from Defendant’s late payment of
18
Plaintiff’s final wages in violation of California Labor Code §§ 201 and 203. Section 201 provides
19
in pertinent part: “(a) If an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the
20
time of discharge are due and payable immediately.” Cal. Lab. Code, § 201, subd. (a). Section 203
21
provides waiting time penalties if an employer fails to make a timely payment of final wages in
22
accordance with section 201. That statute provides in pertinent part: “(a) If an employer willfully
23