Stewart v. Bright, et al.
[…] Id. at 5. For the reasons set forth below, the complaint is hereby DISMISSED 24 WITH LEAVE TO AMEND. 25 I. 26 Screening Requirement The Court is required to screen Plaintiff’s complaint to identify cognizable claims as 27 Plaintiff seeks redress from governmental employees in a civil action. 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(a)-(b). 28 The Court shall “dismiss the complaint, or any portion of the complaint, if the complaint (1) is 1 1 frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted; or (2) seeks 2 monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from such relief.” 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(b); 28 3 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2)(B)(i)-(iii). 4 II. Pleading Standards “Pro se documents are to be liberally construed” and “‘must be held to ‘less stringent 5 6 standards than formal pleadings drafted by lawyers.’” Estelle v. Gamble, 429 U.S. 97, 106 (1976) 7 (quoting Haines v.