Dasenbrock v. Kings County et al
[…] Plaintiff cannot succeed on a negligence claim based on Defendant’s actions if 22 he did not suffer harm as a result. 23 24 Based on the foregoing, the court finds that Defendant Perez has immunity from liability under Government Code § 845.6. 25 California’s Government Code § 855.6 states: 26 Except for an examination or diagnosis for the purpose of treatment, neither a public entity nor a public employee acting within the scope of his employment is liable for injury caused by the failure to make a physical or mental examination, or to make an adequate physical or mental examination, of any person for the purpose of determining whether such person has a disease or physical or mental 27 28 33 condition that would constitute a hazard to the health or safety of himself or others. 1 2 Govt. Code § 855.6. 3 Because the Court has already determined that § 845.6 applies here, it need not 4 determine whether § 855.6 would also provide a duplicate source of immunity. However, it 5 appears that it would.