Solis v. National Emergency Medical Services Association
[…] As such, the Act does not prohibit the union from considering these newly-created offices to be vacancies, which may be filled by appointment to serve until the next regularly scheduled election, at which point any newly-created officer positions must be open to all members for nomination and election. See 29 C.F.R. § 452.25. 1 2 3 4 Doc. 21-1, Ex. 1. Unlike 29 C.F.R. § 452.14, section 452.25 applies to all labor organizations, generally 5 6 providing that, while “Title IV governs the regular periodic elections of officers in labor organizations 7 subject to the Act ... [n]o requirements are imposed with respect to the filling by election or other 8 method of any particular office which may become vacant between such regular elections.” Section 9 452.25 provides the following specific example. 10 If, for example, a vacancy in office occurs in a local labor organization, it may be filled by appointment, by automatic succession, or by a special election which need not conform to the provisions of Title IV. The provisions of