Solis v. National Emergency Medical Services Association
[…] No such election took place. Id. 3 After first exhausting any remedies available under a labor organization‟s constitution and 4 bylaws, and within one month of exhaustion, any member of that labor organization may file a 5 6 7 complaint with the Secretary alleging a violation of the LMRDA‟s election requirements. 29 U.S.C. 482(a). The LMRDA directs the Secretary to: [I]nvestigate such complaint and, if [s]he finds probable cause to believe that a violation of this subchapter has occurred and has not been remedied, [s]he shall, within sixty days after the filing of such complaint, bring a civil action against the labor organization as an entity in the district court of the United States in which such labor organization maintains its principal office to set aside the invalid election, if any, and to direct the conduct of an election or hearing and vote upon the removal of officers under the supervision of the Secretary and in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter and such rules and regulations as the Secretary may prescribe. 8 9 10 11 12 13 29 U.S.C. § 482(b). Here, the FAC alleges that NEMSA member, Louis Nizzari, protested the above 14 15 described electoral conduct, pursued all available administrative remedies, and timely filed a complaint with the Secretary. Id. at ¶¶ 19-26. The Secretary investigated the complaint and found probable cause 16 17 18 to believe NEMSA violated the LMRDA and that any such violations had not been remedied as of the date this case was filed. Id. at ¶ 27. If, “upon a preponderance of the evidence after a trial upon the merits, the court finds ... that an 19 20 election has not been held within the time prescribed by [LMRDA] section 481 ... the court shall declare 21 the election, if any, to be void and direct the conduct of a new election under supervision of the 22 23 Secretary and, so far as lawful and practicable, in conformity with the constitution and bylaws of the labor organization.” 29 U.S.C. § 482(c). 24 25 III. STANDARDS OF DECISION 26 A. Rule 12(b)(1) Motion to Dismiss for Lack of Subject Matter Jurisdiction. 27 Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(1) provides for dismissal of an action for “lack of 28 4 1 jurisdiction over the subject matter.”