Dorroh v. Deerbrook Insurance Company
[…] This exception exists when an employee enters into a “segregated settlement,” i.e., 20 when an employee settles their claim for an amount that is exclusive of the employer-provided 21 worker’s compensation benefits. Cal. Lab. Code § 3859(b)6; see Insurance Co. of North America 22 v. T.L.C. Lines, 50 Cal. App. 4th 90, 98 n.2 (1996); Marrujo v. Hunt, 71 Cal. App. 3d 972, 978 23 24 25 5 California Labor Code § 3859(a) provides: “No release or settlement of any claim under this chapter as to either the employee or the employer is valid without the written consent of both.” 6 26 27 28 California Labor Code § 3859(b) provides: “Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this chapter, an employee may settle and release any claim he may have against a third party without the consent of the employer. Such settlement or release shall be subject to the employer’s right to proceed to recover compensation he has paid in accordance with Section 3852.” 9 1 (1977); Montgomery v. United States, No. 09-CV-1588 JLS (WVG), 2012 WL 124854, at *5–6 2 (S.D. Cal.