Silvester, et al. v. Harris, et al.
[…] Freecycle Network, 626 F.3d 509, 514 (9th Cir. 2010).
22
23
Where the moving party will have the burden of proof on an issue at trial, the movant
must affirmatively demonstrate that no reasonable trier of fact could find other than for the
24
1
25
26
27
28
“DUMF” refers to “Defendant’s Undisputed Material Facts.” Plaintiffs have submitted additional facts, and Harris
has raised various objections to those facts. Because the motion can be resolved based on the three facts submitted by
Harris, it is unnecessary for the Court to address Harris’s objections or Plaintiffs’ proposed facts.
2
Penal Code §§ 26815(a) and 27540(a) prohibit the delivery of a firearm: “Within 10 days of the application to
purchase, or after notice by the department pursuant to § 28220, within 10 days of the submission to the department of
any correction to the application, or within 10 days of the submission to the department of any fee required pursuant to
§ 28225, whichever is later.”
2
1
movant. Soremekun, 509 F.3d at 984. Where the non-moving party will have the burden of proof
2
on an issue at trial, the movant may prevail by presenting evidence that negates an essential
3