Miller v. Schmitz et al
[…] 22
sees no good cause, nor have the parties provided authority, for departing from § 1870.1
23
Accordingly, only the following stipulations are approved:
24
1.
25
During the initial introductory phases of the trial, as well as during jury selection and
the remainder of the trial itself, only the defense counsel actively participating in the
26
27
28
1
While Defendant Schmitz and Defendant City of Hanford are distinct parties, the Court considers
them to be a single party for the purposes of peremptory challenges. See 28 U.S.C. § 1870 (“Several
defendants . . . may be considered as a single party for the purposes of making challenges.”)
1
1
trial proceedings need be introduced to and identified for the jury. The defense counsel
2
introduced and identified also shall be disclosed as attorneys with the firm of
3
McCormick Barstow LLP.
4
2.
after the parties have rested.
5
6