Williams v. Harrington et al
[…] 5
and significant hardship on the inmate in relation to the ordinary incidents of prison life.” Sandin,
6
515 U.S. at 484.
7
Plaintiff fails to state a due process claim for the lack of notice regarding the
8
lockdowns/modified programs. Plaintiff fails to allege sufficient facts which indicate that there is a
9
state-created liberty interest such that Plaintiff suffered an atypical and significant hardship in
10
relation to the ordinary incidents of prison life.3
11
H.
State Law Claims
12
Plaintiff contends a violation of Article 1, section 15 of the California Constitution, which
13
provides that a “Persons may not twice be put in jeopardy for the same offense, be compelled in a
14
criminal cause to be a witness against themselves, or be deprived of life, liberty, or property without
15
due process of law.” Plaintiff alleges no facts which would indicate that this right was implicated
16
here. To the extent that Plaintiff alleges a violation of due process, a similar claim regarding Article
17