Archer et al v. City of Taft, Ca. Inc. et al
[…] The Court acknowledges that Plaintiffs attended the conference without 22 counsel. See Doc. 71. As discussed at length above, a plaintiff cannot be compensated for an 23 7 24 25 26 27 28 Plaintiffs ask the Court to strike from Defendants’ motion the description of the settlement conference as violative of the confidential nature of settlement communications, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 652(d) (“each district court shall, by local rule adopted under section 2071(a), provide for the confidentiality of the alternative dispute resolution processes and to prohibit disclosure of confidential dispute resolution communications.”).