Archer et al v. City of Taft, Ca. Inc. et al
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 69(b). 26 Rule 33 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure authorizes a party to propound interrogatories, 27 while and Rule 34 authorizes a party to request to inspect documents. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 33, 34. In 28 addition, the California Code of Civil Procedure provides that a judgment creditor may propound 2 1 written interrogatories and inspection demands to a judgment debtor requesting information to aid in 2 enforcement of the money judgment. See, e.g., Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 708.020(a) (“The judgment 3 creditor may propound written interrogatories to the judgment debtor . . . requesting information to aid 4 in enforcement of the money judgment”); Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 708.030(a) (“The judgment creditor 5 may demand that any judgment debtor produce and permit the party making the demand, or someone 6 acting on that party’s behalf, to inspect and to copy a document that is in the possession, custody, or 7 control of the party on whom the demand is made . . . if the demand requests information to aid in 8 enforcement of the money judgment.”). Under the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, upon notice, a party may move for an order 9 10 compelling disclosure or discovery after a good faith attempt to confer with a party failing to make 11 disclosure or discovery. Fed. R. Civ. P. 37(a)(1).