Rupisan v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. et al
[…] To the extent Plaintiffs could amend their pleading to state a valid reason for 26 equitable tolling of the statute of limitations, they are obliged to plead facts to show who was 27 paid a yield spread premium, by whom, and why the court should hold such payment 28 unlawful under RESPA. Plaintiffs’ sixth claim for relief will be dismissed without prejudice. 20 1 G. Plaintiffs’ Seventh Claim for Relief Pursuant to Cal. Civ. Code § 1916.7 2 Plaintiffs’ seventh claim for relief alleges that Defendants violated the terms of Cal. 3 Civ. Code § 1916.7(b)(2) by adjusting interest and monthly payments at more frequent 4 intervals than allowed by the statute. Subsection (b)(2) provides, in its entirety: 5 Monthly payments may be adjusted to reflect changes in the variable interest rate of the loan. Changes in interest and monthly payment shall not occur more often that twice during any annual period and at least six months shall elapse between any two changes. The rate of interest and monthly payments shall not change during the first semiannual period. The amount of any increase in monthly payment shall not exceed 7.5 percent annually. 6 7 8 Id. 9 Plaintiffs allege that the index to which their option ARM mortgage was tied varied 10 monthly and that interest rates therefore varied monthly in violation of the statute. Plaintiffs’ 11 claim under subsection 1916.7 fails for two reasons.