Rupisan v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. et al
[…] This misses the point. 7 Plaintiffs offer no facts to show that Defendants failed to give consideration to Plaintiffs’ 8 credit information. Section 1920 does no require an accurate prediction of a borrower’s risk 9 of default, only the consideration of facts related to that risk. It would appear Defendants 10 undertook the required consideration. 11 Plaintiffs’ eighth claim for relief will therefore be dismissed with prejudice. 12 I. Plaintiffs’ Ninth Claim For Relief Pursuant to Cal. Civ. Code § 1916.7 (b)(4)(B) 13 Subsection (b)(4(B) of section 1916.7 provides that, for a loan made pursuant to that 14 section, where a monthly payment is insufficient to pay the interest for that month the unpaid 15 interest may be added to the loan principal provided “the difference which is added to the 16 principal [. . .] [is not] an amount which causes the resulting loan-to-value ratio to exceed the 17 loan-to-value ration at the time of loan origination.” Id.