Miller v. Adonis, et al.
[…] The Court thus recommends exercising supplemental jurisdiction over Plaintiff’s Bane Act claims against Defendants Eddings, Walker, and Medina, but no other defendants. The Court does not find a sufficiently related colorable Bane Act claim against any other defendants to warrant exercising supplemental jurisdiction over them. B. STATUTORY NEGLIGENCE UNDER GOVERNMENT CODE § 845.6 California Government Code § 845.6 provides (with certain exceptions) that “a public 18 1 employee, and the public entity where the employee is acting within the scope of his 2 employment, is liable if the employee knows or has reason to know that the prisoner is in need 3 of immediate medical care and he fails to take reasonable action to summon such medical 4 care.” Cal. Gov.