Miller v. Adonis, et al.
[…] Thus, the Court does not find a sufficiently related colorable Bane Act claim 17 against any other defendants to warrant exercising supplemental jurisdiction over them. 18 B. STATUTORY NEGLIGENCE UNDER GOVERNMENT CODE § 845.6 19 California Government Code § 845.6 provides (with certain exceptions) that “a public 20 employee, and the public entity where the employee is acting within the scope of his 21 employment, is liable if the employee knows or has reason to know that the prisoner is in need 22 of immediate medical care and he fails to take reasonable action to summon such medical 23 care.” Cal. Gov.