Singh v. United States Department of Homeland Security
[…] 13 action].
He contends he was assured by the Government during his plea negotiations and
14 sentencing that he would be deemed non-deportable following his conviction. Despite these
15 assurances, however, removal proceedings have been instituted against him, and he has been
16 assigned a PSF designation by BOP which precludes his assignment to minimum security BOP
17 facilities where the programs for which he was recommended in sentencing are available. (FAC, ¶
18 20.)
19
Plaintiff asserts that, pursuant to 6 C.F.R. § 5.34(e), Defendant must "maintain all records
20 that are used by the Department in making any determination about an individual with such
21 accuracy, relevance, timeliness, and completeness as is reasonably necessary to ensure fairness to
22 the individual in the determination." Because Defendant failed to accurately report and maintain
23 his file to reflect his promised non-deportable status, determinations "continue to be made which
24 are adverse to Plaintiff." (FAC, ¶ 38.)
25 B.
Procedural Background
26