Vo v. Rios
[…] The APA provides a cause of action for persons “suffering legal wrong because of agency
action, or adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action within the meaning of a relevant
statute,” 5 U.S.C. § 702, but withdraws that cause of action to the extent that the relevant
statute “preclude[s] judicial review” or the “agency action is committed to the agency
discretion by law,” id. § 701(a)....[Under the APA] [a]gency actions can be held unlawful when
they are “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion , or otherwise not in accordance with
law.” 5 U.S.C. § 702(2)(A).
3
4
5
6
7
Reeb, 636 F.3d at 1226.
8
The Ninth Circuit then focused on 18 U.S.C. § 3625, entitled “Inapplicability of the
9
Administrative Procedure Act,” that provides that “[t]he provisions of sections 554 and 555 and 701
10
through 706 of [the APA] do not apply to the making of any determination, decision, or order under
11
[18 U.S.C. §§ 3621-3625].” Reeb, 636 F.3d at 1226. In concluding that it lacked jurisdiction to
12
consider the petitioner’s claim, the Ninth Circuit reasoned as follows:
There is no ambiguity in the meaning of 18 U.S.C. § 3625. The plain language of this statute