Jacques vs. Bank of America Corporation, et al.
[…] 18 employer fires the employee from service and where the employee voluntarily leaves service
19 with the employer. Both situations require a preexisting employment relationship between the
20 plaintiff and the defendant. None is alleged in this case.
The Court finds that the plain language of Section 1050 states that it applies only to
21
22 conduct taken by “any person” against a former employee. Since Plaintiff does not allege that
23 Early Warning took any action against a former employee, Plaintiff fails to state a claim for a
24 violation of Section 1050.
25
3
26
27
28
California Labor Code § 1053 states, in pertinent part:
Nothing in this chapter shall prevent an employer or an agent, employee,
superintendent or manager thereof from furnishing, upon special request
therefor, a truthful statement concerning the reason for the discharge of an
employee or why an employee voluntarily left the service of the employer....
11
Alternatively, Plaintiff argues that Early Warning can be liable for aiding and abetting
1
2 Bank of America’s violation of Section 1050. However, this theory is not alleged in the Fifth
3 Amended Complaint. Accordingly, the Court need not address this argument at this time.