Quintana v. Quest Diagnostics Inc.
[…] 23
State itself.” Will v. Michigan Dep't of State Police, 491 U.S. 58, 71 (1989); Eaglesmith v. Ward,
24
73 F.3d 857, 860 (9th Cir.1995).
25
D.
26
27
28
Legal Standards
1.
Retaliation
California Labor Code section 6310 prohibits an employer from terminating an employee
because he “made a bona fide oral or written complaint to . . .[a government agency] . . . of
4
1
unsafe working conditions.” Cal. Lab. Code § 6310(b). Any employee who believes that he was
2
discharged by his employer for such a complaint may file a complaint with the Labor
3
Commissioner pursuant to Labor Code section 98.7. Cal. Lab. Code § 6312. Labor Code section
4
98.7 provides: “Any person who believes that he or she has been discharged or otherwise
5
discriminated against in violation of any law under the jurisdiction of the Labor Commissioner
6
may file a complaint with the division within six months after the occurrence of the violation.”
7
Cal. Lab. Code § 98.7. In order to bring a claim under section 6310 in this Court, a plaintiff must
8