Abdelaziz v. Superior Court County of Fresno
[…] personal identifying information; [¶] Two, the defendant
willfully used that information for an unlawful purpose;
[¶] And three, the defendant used the information without
the consent [of] the person[ ] [whose] identifying
information he was using. [¶] Personal identifying
information includes a person's name and date of birth....
[¶] Someone commits an act willfully when he or she does
it willingly or on purpose. [¶] An unlawful purpose
includes unlawfully obtaining credit or goods, or evading
the process of the court in the name of the other person.”
FN3. Section 530.5, subdivision (a), provides in
pertinent part: “Every person who willfully
obtains personal identifying information, as
defined in subdivision (b) of Section 530.55, of
another person, and uses that information for
any unlawful purpose, including to obtain, or
attempt to obtain, credit, goods, services, real
property, or medical information without the
11
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
consent of that person, is guilty of a public
offense, ...”
Thus, in order to convict Abdelaziz of identity theft, the
jury was required to find that (1) Abdelaziz willfully
obtained the personal identifying information of Mark
Nelson; and (2) he used that information for an unlawful
purpose without Mark Nelson's consent. (See People v.