Dickson v. Warden, Avenal State Prison
[…] 21
the date of inmates‟ initial parole hearings, and did not change the standard by which the Board
22
determined whether inmates were suitable for parole.” Gilman, 2010 WL 4925439 at *5. In addition,
23
even if it is assumed “that the statutory changes decreasing the frequency of scheduled hearings would
24
create a risk of prolonged incarceration, the availability of advance hearings is relevant to whether the
25
changes in the frequency of parole hearings create a significant risk that prisoners will receive a
26
greater punishment.” Id. at *6. Noting that California‟s Penal Code § 3041.5(b)(4) provides that the
27
BPH “may in its discretion...advance a hearing...to an earlier date, when a change in circumstances or
28
8
1
new information establishes a reasonable likelihood that consideration of the public and victim‟s
2
safety does not require the additional period of incarceration of the prisoner,” the Ninth Circuit held
3
that such discretion “would remove any possibility of harm” to prisoners because they would not be
4
required to wait a minimum of three years for a hearing. Id. at * 5-6. Accordingly, Petitioner‟s equal
5
protection claim is also without merit.
RECOMMENDATION
6