Inman v. Superior Court of California County of Stanislaus
[…] However, because Plaintiff has not
9
The Court lacks Jurisdiction to Compel Action By State Employees
presented any causes of action or legal claims for relief, and because the primary relief sought
10
appears to be an order commanding action by the Defendants, the Court may appropriately view
11
Plaintiff’s pleading as a Petition for Writ of Mandamus. The federal mandamus statute grants
12
district courts jurisdiction “to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency
13
thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff.” 28 U.S.C. § 1361.
14
The Court lack subject matter jurisdiction of such a Petition because this case does not
15
involve “an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof,” but rather, an officer or
16
employee of the state of California. 28 U.S.C. § 1361; see also, Newton v. Poindexter, 578 F.Supp.
17
277, 279 (E.D. Cal.1984). The Court lacks mandamus jurisdiction over a petition seeking to compel
18
action by a state employee. See, Demos v.