Flam v. Flam
[…] 7
DISCUSSION
8
9
10
Plaintiff’s motion is based on her contention that she sues Defendant for breach of
fiduciary duty as a former spouse in the management and control of her plan, NOT in his
11
capacity as Co-Trustee. She characterizes her claim as arising from the former marital
12
relationship, and from allegations that Defendant knowingly liquidated an account that he knew
13
belonged to her and re-invested the funds in his own name with a different brokerage, without
14
her knowledge or consent. Plaintiff argues that the claim arises solely from California Family
15
Code sections 721(b), 1100 and 1101, and therefore this Court does not have subject matter
16
jurisdiction.
17
California Family Code section 1100(e) states:
18
24
(e) Each spouse shall act with respect to the other spouse in the management and control
of the community assets and liabilities in accordance with the general rules governing
fiduciary relationships which control the actions of persons having relationships of
personal confidence as specified in Section 721, until such time as the assets and
liabilities have been divided by the parties or by a court. This duty includes the obligation
to make full disclosure to the other spouse of all material facts and information regarding
the existence, characterization, and valuation of all assets in which the community has or
may have an interest and debts for which the community is or may be liable, and to
provide equal access to all information, records, and books that pertain to the value and
character of those assets and debts, upon request.
25
Section 1101(a) provides the remedy for breach:
19
20
21
22
23
26
27
28
(a) A spouse has a claim against the other spouse for any breach of the fiduciary duty that
results in impairment to the claimant spouse's present undivided one-half interest in the