Carrillo v. McDonald et al
[…] The court advised both counsel, “That's
obviously something you can argue both of you in terms of whether Mr. Carrillo fled or not or
was merely attempting to obtain or receive medical treatment....”
B. The Instruction Given to the Jury
26
The court instructed the jury in CALCRIM No. 372 [defendant's flight] as follows:
“If the defendant fled immediately after the crime was committed, that conduct may
show that he was aware of his guilt. If you conclude the defendant fled, it is up to you to
decide the meaning and importance of that conduct.”
27
C. Governing Law
28
Penal Code section 1127c provides:
25
28
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
“In any criminal trial or proceeding where evidence of flight of a defendant is relied
upon as tending to show guilt, the court shall instruct the jury substantially as follows:
“The flight of a person immediately after the commission of a crime, or after he is
accused of a crime that has been committed, is not sufficient in itself to establish his
guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, the jury may consider in deciding his guilt or
innocence. The weight to which such circumstance is entitled is a matter for the jury to
determine.
“No further instruction on the subject of flight need be given.”
“This statute was enacted to abolish the common law rule that the jury could not be instructed
on flight unless there was evidence defendant knew he had been accused.” (People v. Pensinger
(1991) 52 Cal.3d 1210, 1243.) “A flight instruction is proper whenever evidence of the