United States of America v. Approximately $158,000.00 in U.S. Currency
[…] indicate that the currency was 15 probably related to a drug transaction. 16 Based on consideration of the totality of the circumstances, the Government‟s 17 18 complaint supports a reasonable belief that the government can meet its burden at trial as 19 to Government‟s First Claim for Relief (i.e. that the currency seized constitutes a thing of 20 value furnished or intended to be furnished in exchange for a controlled substance by a 21 22 23 24 25 26 preponderance of the evidence). 2. Used or intended to be used, involved in or intended to be involved in the facilitation of a violation of 31 U.S.C. § 5316, or traceable to a violation of 31 U.S.C. § 5316. The Government‟s Second, Third, and Fourth Claims for Relief allege that the currency seized was smuggled into the United States in violation of federal law. 27 28 -16- 1 2 3 “Any person who knowingly transports, is about to transport or has transported monetary instruments of more than $10,000 at one time to a place in the United State from a place outside the United States must file a report with the Secretary of the 4 5 Treasury, indicating the legal capacity of the filer, the origin, destination, and route of the 6 monetary instruments, the identity of the owner(s) or receiver(s) of the property and the 7 amount and kind of monetary instruments transported.” 31 U.S.C. § 5316(a-b).