United States for the use of Hajoca Corporation v. Aeroplate Corporation, et al.
[…] 21
entire amount of the money owed by Defendants. (Doc. 9, Ex. 3. (Personal Guaranty Agreement)).
22
These allegations are sufficient to establish liability on Plaintiff’s breach of personal guarantee claim.
23
vi.
Miller Act
24
Plaintiff’s sole claim against Defendant Patterson is for a violation of the Miller Act. The Miller
25
Act provides that an aggrieved party may bring an action “on the payment bond for the amount unpaid
26
at the time the civil action is brought and may prosecute the action to final execution and judgment for
27
the amount due.” 40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(1). To state a valid Miller Act claim, a plaintiff must sufficiently
28
allege that: (1) it supplied labor or materials “in carrying out work provided for in a contract for which
7
1
a payment bond [was] furnished under section 3131;” (2) it has not been paid; and (3) it had a good faith
2
belief that the labor or materials supplied were intended for the specific work. 40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(1);
3
United States ex rel. Thyssenkrupp Safway, Inc. v.