Miguel E. Diaz v. Diaz et al
[…] 17
471, 102 S.Ct. 752, 757-58 (1982). If the Court does not have an actual case or controversy before it,
18
it has no power to hear the matter in question. Id. “[The] triad of injury in fact, causation, and
19
redressability constitutes the core of Article III’s case-or-controversy requirement, and the party
20
invoking federal jurisdiction bears the burden of establishing its existence.” Steel Co. v. Citizens for a
21
Better Env’t, 523 U.S. 83, 103-04, 118 S.Ct. 1003 (1998). Requests for prospective relief are further
22
limited by 18 U.S.C. § 3626(a)(1)(A) of the Prison Litigation Reform Act, which requires that the
23
Court find the “relief [sought] is narrowly drawn, extends no further than necessary to correct the
24
violation of the Federal right, and is the least intrusive means necessary to correct the violation of the
25
Federal right.”
26
27
“A district court should not issue an injunction when the injunction in question is not of the
same character, and deals with a matter lying wholly outside the issues in the suit.” Kaimowitz v.
28
2
1