Thomas-Young v. Memorial Hospital Foundation et al
[…] 15
16
17
18
19
20
covenant of good faith and fair dealing is simply a restatement of all the theories of recovery
stated elsewhere in the complaint. Because the court had determined that Defendant is entitled
to summary judgment on each of Plaintiff‟s theories of recovery, the court also finds that
Defendant is entitled to summary judgment as to Plaintiff‟s second claim for relief.
II. Claims Under FMLA and/or CFRA
A. Interference with Leave and Discrimination Under FMLA
21
An employee is entitled to 12 workweeks per year of protected unpaid leave Pursuant to
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1) “in order to care for the spouse, son, daughter, or parent of the employee
if such spouse, son, daughter or parent has a serious health condition.” § 2612(a)(1)(C). The
crux of Plaintiff‟s claim for interference under FMLA is the allegation that “Defendants
terminated [Plaintiff‟s] employment because she was not able to adhere to the change in her
schedule due to the needs of her son.