Kristine Livingston et al v. Kempersports Management, Inc.
[…] Livingston and defendants. It is
7
also clear that an employment relationship does not exist between plaintiffs and defendants nor do
8
plaintiffs allege that they were the victims of discrimination. Because an employment relationship does
9
not exist between plaintiffs and defendants and because plaintiffs were not the victims of the alleged
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
discrimination, plaintiffs lack standing to assert their FEHA claims against defendants.
Plaintiffs argue that they have standing to assert their claims because Cal. Govt. Code § 12960(b)
does not limit the right of a non-employee heir to seek relief under the FEHA.
Cal. Govt. Code § 12960(b) provides that:
[a]ny person claiming to be aggrieved by an alleged unlawful practice may file
with the department a verified complaint, in writing, that shall state the name
and address of the person, employer, labor organization, or employment agency
alleged to have committed the unlawful practice complained of, and that shall
set forth the particulars thereof and contain other information as may be
required by the department.
17
18
Plaintiffs latch onto the “any person” language and urge a broad reading of the statute. Plaintiffs’
19
argument is unpersuasive in light of the Supreme Court’s recent interpretation of the phrase “person
20
claiming to be aggrieved” in the Title VII context. See Thompson v.