Ghafur v. Davis
[…] [Doc. #14] 15 R. DAVIS, Warden, 16 Respondent. ___________________________________/ 17 18 Petitioner is a state prisoner proceeding pro se with a petition for writ of habeas corpus 19 pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2254. She has consented to the jurisdiction of the Magistrate Judge pursuant 20 to 28 U.S.C. § 636(c). 21 22 23 24 On October 1, 2012, the undersigned issued an order dismissing the petition as successive. The Clerk of Court entered judgment on the same date. On October 11, 2012, Petitioner filed a motion for reconsideration pursuant to Federal Rules of Civil Procedure § 60(b). 25 Rule 60(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure provides: 26 On motion and just terms, the court may relieve a party or its legal representative from a final judgment, order, or proceeding for the following reasons: (1) mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect; (2) newly discovered evidence that, with reasonable diligence, could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under Rule 59(b); 27 28 U .S. D istrict C ourt E. D . C alifornia 1 1 (3) fraud (whether previously called intrinsic or extrinsic), misrepresentation, or misconduct by an opposing party; (4) the judgment is void; (5) the judgment has been satisfied, released, or discharged; it is based on an earlier judgment that has been reversed or vacated; or applying it prospectively is no longer equitable; or (6) any other reason that justifies relief. 2 3 4 5 Petitioner fails to meet this standard.