Smith v. Holland et al
[…] The Clerk of Court entered judgment on the same date. 24 25 On November 19, 2012, Petitioner filed a motion for reconsideration pursuant to Federal Rules of Civil Procedure § 60(b). 26 Rule 60(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure provides: 27 On motion and just terms, the court may relieve a party or its legal representative from a final judgment, order, or proceeding for the following reasons: (1) mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect; 28 U .S. D istrict C ourt E. D . C alifornia 1 1 (2) newly discovered evidence that, with reasonable diligence, could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under Rule 59(b); (3) fraud (whether previously called intrinsic or extrinsic), misrepresentation, or misconduct by an opposing party; (4) the judgment is void; (5) the judgment has been satisfied, released, or discharged; it is based on an earlier judgment that has been reversed or vacated; or applying it prospectively is no longer equitable; or (6) any other reason that justifies relief. 2 3 4 5 6 Petitioner fails to meet this standard.