Newman v. Bank of New York Mellon
[…] 25
fraud in the execution, LaChapelle v. Hansen McCoy Investments, LLC, No. E060825,
26
2015 WL 8060750, at *7-8 (Cal. Ct. App. Dec. 7, 2015), as modified on denial of reh'g
27
(Jan. 5, 2016), or where the deed of trust was a forgery, La Jolla Grp. II v. Bruce, 211
28
12
1
2
Cal. App. 4th 461, 478 (Cal. Ct. App. 2012).
1.
Delayed Funding
3
Plaintiff first suggests that the delayed funding of his loan rendered the loan void
4
under California Insurance Code § 12413.1(j) and 12 C.F.R. part 229. California
5
Insurance Code § 12413.1 is California’s good funds law, and it governs the
6
disbursement of funds from an escrow account. Subsection (j) provides, “Nothing in this
7
section shall be deemed to prohibit the recordation of documents prior to the time funds
8
are available for disbursement with respect to a transaction provided the parties to the
9
transaction consent in writing prior thereto.” This provision does not suggest that delayed
10
funding voids the transaction, whether or not it is authorized in writing. To the contrary,
11
the law expressly addresses the effect of violations: title insurance companies, controlled
12