Newman v. Bank of New York Mellon
[…] 11
his consent violated California Insurance Code § 12413.1(j), and 12 C.F.R. part 229. See id.
12
Newman argues that because the recorded deed of trust secured a note with no funds, the deed of
13
trust at the time of recording secured nothing. See Doc. no. 71 at 6:15-24. Because the deed of
14
trust secured nothing at the time of closing, the Defendants have nothing to foreclose on and no
15
lien to enforce. See id. Newman’s arguments that the deed of trust secures nothing are directly
16
tied to Insurance Code § 12413.1(j).2 See id.
California Insurance Code § 12413.1(j) reads: “No title insurance company, controlled
17
18
escrow company, or underwritten title company shall disburse funds from an escrow account until
19
the day established by the following: . . . (j) Nothing in this section shall be deemed to prohibit
20
the recordation of documents prior to the time funds are available for disbursement with respect to
21
a transaction provided the parties to the transaction consent in writing prior thereto.” The F&R
22
found that there was an insufficient basis to conclude that any violation of § 12413.1(j) would
23
result in a void transaction or assignment. See Doc. No. 77 at 13:3-22.
24
After review, the Court agrees with the F&R. Insurance Code § 12413.1 is directed at and
25