Alcay v. City of Visalia et al
[…] 11
Id.; see also Dixon, 127 Cal.App.4th at 40; White v. Superior Court, 225 Cal.App.3d 1505, 151012
11 (1990). In other words, it is permissible to plead additional theories where the “additional
13
theories [are] based on the same factual foundation as those in the claim, and the claim
14
provide[s] sufficient information to allow the public agency to conduct an investigation into the
15
merits of the claim.” Dixon, 127 Cal.App.4th at 42.
16
Further, the Tort Claims Act contains provisions for suits against public employees.
17
Government Code § 950.2 reads:
18
19
20
21
Except as provided in Section 950.4,6 a cause of action against a public employee
or former public employee for injury resulting from an act or omission in the
scope of his employment as a public employee is barred if an action against the
employing public entity for such injury is barred under Part 3 (commencing with
Section 900) of this division or under Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 945)7
of Part 4 of this division. This section is applicable even though the public entity
is immune from liability for the injury.
22
Cal. Gov’t Code § 950.2.
23
Accordingly, § 950.2 mandates that “‘a cause of action against a public employee . . . for
24
injury resulting from an act or omission in the scope of his employment as a public employee is
25
26
6
27
28
Section 950.4 applies to those who do not know or have reason to know that an injury resulted from
conduct by a public entity or a public employee. Cal. Gov’t Code § 950.4.
7
As discussed above, § 945.4 requires that notice of claim be sent to a public entity before a suit for